25-33-205. Deposit of money in lieu of undertaking. Whenever an undertaking is required on appeal by the provisions of this chapter, a deposit in the court below of the amount of the judgment appealed from plus $300 or, if the judgment is for the recovery of specific personal property, the value of the property plus $300 or, if the party in whose favor the judgment is rendered appeals, $100 is equivalent to filing the undertaking. The justice or judge shall transmit the money to the clerk of the district court, who shall pay it out on the order of the court.