25-33-304. Dismissal of appeal upon delay — costs and damages. For a failure to prosecute an appeal or unnecessary delay in bringing it to a hearing, the district court may order the appeal to be dismissed, with costs; and if it appear to such court that the appeal was made solely for delay, it may add to the costs such damages as may be just, not exceeding 25% of the judgment appealed from.