Montana Code 25-7-102. Issues of law to be decided by court
25-7-102. Issues of law to be decided by court. Except as provided in Article II, section 7, of the Montana constitution, all questions of law, including the admissibility of testimony, the facts preliminary to such admission, the construction of statutes and other writings, and other rules of evidence, are to be decided by the court unless they are referred upon consent, and all discussions of law are to be addressed to the court.