Montana Code 26-1-302. Witness presumed to speak the truth — how presumption rebutted
26-1-302. Witness presumed to speak the truth — how presumption rebutted. A witness is presumed to speak the truth. The jury or the court in the absence of a jury is the exclusive judge of a witness’s credibility. This presumption may be controverted and overcome by any matter that has a tendency to disprove the truthfulness of a witness’s testimony. The matters include but are not limited to: