Montana Code 27-1-308. Allowed recovery and permissible evidence — reasonable value of medical or health care services or treatment — actions arising from bodily injury or death — subrogation rights
27-1-308. Allowed recovery and permissible evidence — reasonable value of medical or health care services or treatment — actions arising from bodily injury or death — subrogation rights. (1) (a) The purpose of this section is to abrogate the common law collateral source rule, court decisions, and all prior statutes applicable to determining the amounts recoverable by plaintiffs as damages for medical services or treatment.