Montana Code 27-26-303. Jury trial
27-26-303. Jury trial. (1) If an answer is made that raises a question as to a matter of fact essential to the determination of the motion and affecting the substantial rights of the parties, and upon the supposed truth of the allegation of which the application for the writ is based, the court or judge may order the question to be tried before a jury and postpone the argument until the trial can be had. The question to be tried must be distinctly stated in the order for trial. The order may also direct the jury to assess any damages that the applicant may have sustained if the jury finds for the applicant.