Montana Code 3-10-115. Appeal to district court from justice’s court of record — record on appeal
3-10-115. Appeal to district court from justice’s court of record — record on appeal. (1) A party may appeal to district court a judgment or order from a justice’s court of record. The appeal is confined to review of the record and questions of law, subject to the supreme court’s rulemaking and supervisory authority.
(2)The record on appeal to district court consists of an electronic recording or stenographic transcription of a case tried, together with all papers filed in the action.
(3)The district court may affirm, reverse, or amend any appealed order or judgment and may direct the proper order or judgment to be entered or direct that a new trial or further proceeding be had in the court from which the appeal was taken.
(4)Unless the supreme court establishes rules for appeal from a justice’s court of record to the district court, the Montana Uniform Municipal Court Rules of Appeal to District Court, codified in Title 25, chapter 30, apply to appeals to district court from the justice’s court of record.