Montana Code 3-10-115. Appeal to district court from justice’s court of record — record on appeal
3-10-115. Appeal to district court from justice’s court of record — record on appeal. (1) A party may appeal to district court a judgment or order from a justice’s court of record. The appeal is confined to review of the record and questions of law, subject to the supreme court’s rulemaking and supervisory authority.