Montana Code 3-10-304. Territorial extent of civil jurisdiction
3-10-304. Territorial extent of civil jurisdiction. (1) The civil jurisdiction of a justice’s court extends to the limits of the county in which it is held, and except as provided in subsection (2), intermediate and final process of a justice’s court in a county may be issued to and served in any part of the county.