Montana Code 3-15-301. Who competent — duty to serve
3-15-301. Who competent — duty to serve. It is the policy of this state that all qualified citizens have an obligation to serve on juries upon being summoned for jury duty, unless excused. Except as provided in 3-15-303, a person is competent to act as a juror if the person is:
(1)18 years of age or older;
(2)a resident for at least 30 days of the state and of the city, town, or county in which the person is called for jury duty; and
(3)a citizen of the United States.