3-6-104. Powers and duties of the court. (1) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, chapter 30 of Title 25, and part 4 of chapter 17 of Title 46, the municipal court shall have in matters within its jurisdiction all the powers and duties of district judges in like cases. The court may make and alter rules for the conduct of its business and prescribe forms of process conformable to law.