Montana Code 30-14-142. Penalties
30-14-142. Penalties. (1) In addition to any fine that a person might be subject to under subsection (2), a person who violates the terms of an injunction or temporary restraining order issued under 30-14-111 shall forfeit and pay to the state a civil fine of not more than $10,000 for each violation. For the purposes of this section, the district court issuing an injunction or temporary restraining order retains jurisdiction and the cause must be continued, and in those cases, the department, acting in the name of the state, may petition for recovery of civil penalties.