Montana Code 31-1-212. Investigations and complaints
31-1-212. Investigations and complaints. (1) The department may make those investigations it considers necessary, and to the extent necessary for this purpose, it may examine a licensee or any other person and may compel the production of relevant books, records, accounts, and documents.
(2)A retail buyer having reason to believe that this part relating to the buyer’s retail installment contract has been violated may file with the department a written complaint setting forth the details of the alleged violation, and the department, upon receipt of the complaint, may inspect the pertinent books, records, letters, and contracts of the licensee and retail seller involved.