Montana Code 32-3-505. Joint accounts
32-3-505. Joint accounts. (1) A member may designate any person or persons to hold shares and thrift club accounts with the member in joint tenancy with the right of survivorship, as a tenant in common, or under any other form of multiple-party account ownership permitted by law and allowed by the credit union. A joint tenant, unless a member in the joint tenant’s own right, may not be permitted to vote, obtain loans, or hold office or be required to pay an entrance or membership fee. If a credit union allows more than one joint owner to seek credit union membership through a joint account, the joint account must contain a membership share for each joint owner seeking membership.