Montana Code 33-1-317. Penalty imposed by commissioner
33-1-317. Penalty imposed by commissioner. The commissioner may, after having conducted a hearing pursuant to 33-1-701, impose a fine not to exceed the sum of $25,000 upon a person found to have violated a provision of this code or regulation promulgated by the commissioner, except that the fine imposed upon insurance producers or adjusters may not exceed $5,000 per violation. The fine is in addition to all other penalties imposed by the laws of this state and must be collected by the commissioner in the name of the state of Montana. Imposition of a fine under this section is an order from which an appeal may be taken, pursuant to the provisions of 33-1-711.