33-1-501. Filing of forms — approval — review of disapproval or withdrawal of approval — application. (1) (a) An insurance policy or annuity contract form, certificate, enrollment form, application form, printed rider or endorsement form, or form of renewal certificate may not be delivered or issued for delivery in Montana unless the form and, for the purposes of disability insurance, an outline of coverage as required by 33-22-244 and 33-22-521 have been filed with and approved by the commissioner and, if required, the regulatory official of the state of domicile of the insurer or the interstate insurance product regulation commission provided for in 33-39-101. This provision does not apply to surety bonds or policies, riders, endorsements, or forms of unique character designed for and used with relation to insurance upon a particular subject or that relate to the manner of distribution of benefits or to the reservation of rights and benefits under life or disability insurance policies and are used at the request of the individual policyholder, contract holder, or certificate holder. Forms for use in property, marine, other than ocean marine and foreign trade coverages, casualty, and surety insurance coverages may be filed by a rating organization on behalf of its members and subscribers or by a member or subscriber on its own behalf.
Ask an insurance law question, get an answer ASAP!