33-15-403. Representations in applications — benefit precluded and rescission allowed if fraudulent or material. (1) All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract or in negotiations for an insurance policy or annuity contract by or on behalf of the insured or annuitant are considered representations and not warranties.
Ask an insurance law question, get an answer ASAP!