Montana Code 33-19-407. Individual remedies
33-19-407. Individual remedies. (1) If any insurance institution, insurance producer, or insurance-support organization fails to comply with 33-19-301, 33-19-302, or 33-19-303 with respect to the rights granted under those sections, any person whose rights are violated may apply to the district court of this state or any other court of competent jurisdiction for appropriate equitable relief.