Montana Code 33-20-1101. Employee groups
33-20-1101. Employee groups. (1) Subject to the requirements in subsections (2) through (5), the lives of a group of individuals may be insured under a policy issued to an employer or to the trustees of a fund established by an employer to insure employees of the employer for the benefit of persons other than the employer. The employer or trustees must be considered the policyholder.