Montana Code 33-21-113. Penalties
33-21-113. Penalties. In addition to any penalty provided by law, a person or business entity who violates an order of the commissioner after it has become final and while the order is in effect shall, upon proof of the violation to the satisfaction of a court, pay to the state of Montana a sum not to exceed $250 if the violation is found to be not willful. The sum may be recovered in a civil action. If the violation is found to be willful, the amount of the penalty may be in an amount not to exceed $1,000. The commissioner may revoke or suspend the license or certificate of authority of the person or business entity guilty of the violation. The order for suspension or revocation is subject to judicial review as provided in 33-1-711.