33-22-203. Requirement of other jurisdictions — statutes — violation. (1) Any policy of a foreign or alien insurer, when delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state, may contain any provision which is not less favorable to the insured or the beneficiary than the provisions of parts 1 through 4 of this chapter and which is prescribed or required by the law of the state or country under which the insurer is organized.
Ask an insurance law question, get an answer ASAP!
(2)Any policy of a domestic insurer may, when issued for delivery in any other state or country, contain any provision permitted or required by the laws of such other state or country.
(3)No policy provision which is not subject to parts 1 through 4 of this chapter shall make a policy, or any portion thereof, less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than the provisions thereof which are subject to this chapter.
(4)A policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state in violation of parts 1 through 4 of this chapter shall be held valid but shall be construed as provided in parts 1 through 4 of this chapter. When any provision in a policy subject to parts 1 through 4 of this chapter is in conflict with any provision of parts 1 through 4 of this chapter, the rights, duties, and obligations of the insurer, the insured, and the beneficiary shall be governed by the provisions of parts 1 through 4 of this chapter.