35-18-207. Bylaws. (1) The original bylaws of a cooperative must be adopted by its board of trustees.
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
(2)(a) Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), after adoption of original bylaws, the bylaws must be adopted, amended, or repealed by its members.
(b)If bylaws do not enable remote communication, the board may hold a remote meeting of the members for the purpose of member consideration of bylaw changes needed to authorize the board, at its discretion, to utilize remote communication.
(3)The bylaws must set forth the rights and duties of members and trustees and may contain other provisions for the regulation and management of the affairs of the cooperative not inconsistent with this chapter or with the articles of incorporation.