Montana Code 35-2-448. Mandatory indemnification
35-2-448. Mandatory indemnification. Unless limited by its articles of incorporation, a corporation shall indemnify a director who was wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of any proceeding to which the director was a party because the individual is or was a director of the corporation, against reasonable expenses actually incurred by the director in connection with the proceeding.