Montana Code 37-1-403. Notice — request for hearing
37-1-403. Notice — request for hearing. (1) If the department determines that reasonable cause exists supporting the allegation made in a complaint and the provisions of 37-1-321 do not apply, the department legal staff shall prepare a notice and serve the alleged violator. The notice may be served by certified mail to the current address on file with the department or by other means authorized by the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure.