37-18-302. Application — qualification. A person desiring to begin the practice of veterinary medicine or veterinary surgery in this state or who desires to hold out to the public that the person is a practitioner of veterinary medicine or veterinary surgery, except as provided in 37-18-104, shall apply to the department for a license to do so. The application must be on a form furnished by the department, must be accompanied by satisfactory evidence of the good moral character of the applicant, and must contain evidence of the applicant’s having received a degree from a legally authorized veterinary medical school having educational standards equal to those approved by the American veterinary medical association. On application, a certified transcript of the applicant must be submitted to the department for inspection and verification. The certified transcript remains the property of the department.
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.