Montana Code 37-7-604. Wholesale distributor, third-party logistics provider, manufacturer, and repackager licensing requirements — fee — federal compliance
37-7-604. Wholesale distributor, third-party logistics provider, manufacturer, and repackager licensing requirements — fee — federal compliance. (1) A person or distribution outlet may not act as a wholesale distributor, third-party logistics provider, manufacturer, or repackager without first obtaining a license from the board and paying the license fee.
(a)recognized as a drug in any official compendium or supplement;
(b)intended for use in diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in humans or animals;
(c)other than food, intended to affect the structure or function of the body of humans or animals; and
(d)intended for use as a component of a substance specified in subsection (16)(a), (16)(b), or (16)(c). See Montana Code 37-7-101
- FDA: means the United States food and drug administration. See Montana Code 37-7-101
- Manufacturer: means :
(a)a person approved by application to the FDA to manufacture a product as defined in section 360eee of the Drug Supply Chain Security Act, 21 U. See Montana Code 37-7-602
- Manufacturing: means the production, preparation, propagation, conversion, or processing of a drug or device, either directly or indirectly, by extraction from substances of natural origin or independently by means of chemical or biological synthesis. See Montana Code 37-7-101
- Person: includes an individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity. See Montana Code 37-7-101
- Repackager: means a person who owns or operates an establishment that repacks and relabels a product or a package for:
(a)further sale; or
(b)distribution without a further transaction. See Montana Code 37-7-602
- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Montana Code 1-1-201
- Wholesale: means a sale for the purpose of resale. See Montana Code 37-7-101
- Wholesale distribution: means distribution of prescription drugs to persons other than a consumer or patient. See Montana Code 37-7-602
- Wholesale distributor: means a person or entity, other than a manufacturer, a manufacturer's colicensed partner, a third-party logistics provider, or a repackager, who is engaged in wholesale distribution of prescription drugs. See Montana Code 37-7-602
(2)A license may not be issued or renewed for a wholesale distributor, third-party logistics provider, manufacturer, or repackager to operate in this state unless the applicant:
(a)agrees to abide by federal and state law and to comply with the rules adopted by the FDA and the board; and
(b)pays the license fee set by the board.
(3)The board in its discretion may require that a separate license be obtained for:
(a)each facility directly or indirectly owned or operated by the same business entity within the state; or
(b)a parent entity with divisions, subsidiaries, or affiliates within the state if operations are conducted at more than one location and joint ownership and control exists among all entities.
(4)An applicant for a license under this section or for a license renewal shall provide written documentation to the board attesting that the applicant has maintained and will continue to maintain:
(a)adequate storage conditions and facilities;
(b)minimum liability and other insurance that may be required by applicable federal or state law;
(c)a functioning security system that includes:
(i)an after hours central alarm or comparable entry detection system;
(ii)restricted access to the premises;
(iii)comprehensive employee applicant screening; and
(iv)safeguards against employee theft;
(d)a system of records setting forth all activities of wholesale distribution, third-party logistics, manufacturing, or repackaging for at least a period of the 2 previous years. The system of records must be accessible, as defined by board regulations, for inspections authorized by the board.
(e)a list of active entity principals, including officers, directors, primary shareholders, and management executives, who shall at all times demonstrate and maintain their responsibility for conducting the business in conformity with sound financial practices as well as state and federal law;
* * *