39-2-803. Blacklisting prohibited. If a company or corporation in this state authorizes or allows any of its agents to blacklist or if a person does blacklist any discharged employee or attempts by word or writing or any other means to prevent any discharged employee or any employee who may have voluntarily left the company’s service from obtaining employment with another person, except as provided for in 39-2-802, the company, corporation, or person is liable in punitive damages to the employee prevented from obtaining employment, to be recovered in a civil action, and is also punishable as provided in 39-2-804.
Ask an employment law question, get an answer ASAP!
Thousands of highly rated, verified employment lawyers
Specialties include: Employment Law, EEOC, Pension and Compensation, Harassment Law, Discrimination Law, Termination Law, General Legal and more.