39-71-608. Payments within 30 days by insurer without admission of liability or waiver of defense authorized — notice — limitations on payments over 90 days. (1) An insurer may, after written notice to the claimant and the department, make payment of compensation benefits within 30 days of receipt of a claim for compensation without the payments being construed as an admission of liability or a waiver of any right of defense.
Thousands of highly rated, verified workers compensation lawyers.
Claims, medical treatment, disability payments, termination, and more.
Get help with workers' comp forms, benefits, or employers' responsibilities
(2)An insurer may not make payments pursuant to this section for more than 90 days without:
(a)written consent of the claimant; or
(b)approval of the department.