40-4-227. Rights of parents and children — policy — findings. (1) It is the policy of the state of Montana:
Thousands of highly rated, verified divorce lawyers.
Specialties include: Family Law, Custody, Divorce, Child Support, Child Protection, Alimony, and more.
(a)to recognize the constitutionally protected rights of parents and the integrity of the family unit;
(b)to recognize a child’s constitutionally protected rights, including all fundamental rights unless those rights are specifically precluded by laws that enhance their protection; and
(c)to ensure that the best interests of the child are met in parenting proceedings.
(2)The legislature finds:
(a)that while it is in the best interests of a child to maintain a relationship with a natural parent, a natural parent’s inchoate interest in the child requires constitutional protection only when the parent has demonstrated a timely commitment to the responsibilities of parenthood; and
(b)that a parent’s constitutionally protected interest in the parental control of a child should yield to the best interests of the child when the parent’s conduct is contrary to the child-parent relationship.