Montana Code 41-3-1325. Emergency removal of Indian child
41-3-1325. (Temporary) Emergency removal of Indian child. (1) Nothing in this part may be construed to prevent the department from removing an Indian child from the Indian child’s parent or Indian custodian or prevent the emergency placement of the Indian child in a foster home, under applicable state law, to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the Indian child.