41-5-103. Definitions. As used in the Montana Youth Court Act, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(1)”Adult” means an individual who is 18 years of age or older.
(2)”Agency” means any entity of state or local government authorized by law to be responsible for the care or rehabilitation of youth.
(3)”Assessment officer” means a person who is authorized by the court to provide initial intake and evaluation for a youth who appears to be in need of intervention or an alleged delinquent youth.
(4)”Commit” means to transfer legal custody of a youth to the department or to the youth court.
(5)”Conditional release” means the release of a youth from a correctional facility subject to the terms and conditions of the conditional release agreement provided for in 52-5-126.
(6)(a) “Correctional facility” means a public secure residential facility or a private secure residential facility under contract with the department and operated to provide for the custody, treatment, training, and rehabilitation of:
(i)formally adjudicated delinquent youth;
(ii)convicted adult offenders or criminally convicted youth; or
(iii)a combination of the populations described in subsections (6)(a)(i) and (6)(a)(ii) under conditions set by the department in rule.
(b)The term does not include a state prison as defined in 53-30-101.
(7)”Cost containment pool” means an account from which funds are allocated by the office of court administrator under 41-5-132 to a judicial district that exceeds its annual allocation for juvenile out-of-home placements, programs, and services or to the department for costs incurred under 41-5-1504.
(8)”Cost containment review panel” means the panel established in 41-5-131.
(9)”Court”, when used without further qualification, means the youth court of the district court.
(10)”Criminally convicted youth” means a youth who has been convicted in a district court pursuant to 41-5-206.
(11)(a) “Custodian” means a person, other than a parent or guardian, to whom legal custody of the youth has been given.
(b)The term does not include a person who has only physical custody.
(12)”Delinquent youth” means a youth who is adjudicated under formal proceedings under the Montana Youth Court Act as a youth:
(a)who has committed an offense that, if committed by an adult, would constitute a criminal offense;
(b)who has been placed on probation as a delinquent youth and who has violated any condition of probation; or
(c)who has violated the terms and conditions of the youth’s conditional release agreement.
(13)”Department” means the department of corrections provided for in 2-15-2301.
(14)(a) “Department records” means information or data, either in written or electronic form, maintained by the department pertaining to youth who are committed under 41-5-1513(1)(b).
(b)The term does not include information provided by the department to the department of public health and human services’ management information system or information maintained by the youth court through the office of court administrator.
(15)”Detention” means the holding or temporary placement of a youth in the youth’s home under home arrest or in a facility other than the youth’s own home for:
(a)the purpose of ensuring the continued custody of the youth at any time after the youth is taken into custody and before final disposition of the youth’s case;
(b)contempt of court or violation of a valid court order; or
(c)violation of the terms and conditions of the youth’s conditional release agreement.
(16)”Detention facility” means a physically restricting facility designed to prevent a youth from departing at will. The term includes a youth detention facility, short-term detention center, and regional detention facility.
(17)”Emergency placement” means placement of a youth in a youth care facility for less than 45 days to protect the youth when there is no alternative placement available.
(18)”Family” means the parents, guardians, legal custodians, and siblings or other youth with whom a youth ordinarily lives.
(19)”Final disposition” means the implementation of a court order for the disposition or placement of a youth as provided in 41-5-1422, 41-5-1503, 41-5-1504, 41-5-1512, 41-5-1513, and 41-5-1522 through 41-5-1524.
(20)(a) “Formal youth court records” means information or data, either in written or electronic form, on file with the clerk of district court pertaining to a youth under the jurisdiction of the youth court and includes petitions, motions, other filed pleadings, court findings, verdicts, orders and decrees, and predispositional studies.
(b)The term does not include information provided by the youth court to the department of public health and human services’ management information system.
(21)”Foster home” means a private residence licensed by the department of public health and human services for placement of a youth.
(22)”Guardian” means an adult:
(a)who is responsible for a youth and has the reciprocal rights, duties, and responsibilities with the youth; and
(b)whose status is created and defined by law.
(23)”Habitual truancy” means recorded unexcused absences of 9 or more days or 54 or more parts of a day, whichever is less, in 1 school year.
(24)(a) “Holdover” means a room, office, building, or other place approved by the board of crime control for the temporary detention and supervision of youth in a physically unrestricting setting for a period not to exceed 24 hours while the youth is awaiting a probable cause hearing, release, or transfer to an appropriate detention or shelter care facility.
(b)The term does not include a jail.
(25)(a) “Informal youth court records” means information or data, either in written or electronic form, maintained by youth court probation offices pertaining to a youth under the jurisdiction of the youth court and includes reports of preliminary inquiries, youth assessment materials, medical records, school records, and supervision records of probationers.
* * *