41-5-103. Definitions. As used in the Montana Youth Court Act, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(1)”Adult” means an individual who is 18 years of age or older.
(2)”Agency” means any entity of state or local government authorized by law to be responsible for the care or rehabilitation of youth.
* * *
(8)”Cost containment review panel” means the panel established in 41-5-131.
(9)”Court”, when used without further qualification, means the youth court of the district court.
(10)”Criminally convicted youth” means a youth who has been convicted in a district court pursuant to 41-5-206.
(11)(a) “Custodian” means a person, other than a parent or guardian, to whom legal custody of the youth has been given.
(b)The term does not include a person who has only physical custody.
(12)”Delinquent youth” means a youth who is adjudicated under formal proceedings under the Montana Youth Court Act as a youth:
(a)who has committed an offense that, if committed by an adult, would constitute a criminal offense;
(b)who has been placed on probation as a delinquent youth and who has violated any condition of probation; or
(c)who has violated the terms and conditions of the youth’s conditional release agreement.
(13)”Department” means the department of corrections provided for in 2-15-2301.
(14)(a) “Department records” means information or data, either in written or electronic form, maintained by the department pertaining to youth who are committed under 41-5-1513(1)(b).
(b)The term does not include information provided by the department to the department of public health and human services’ management information system or information maintained by the youth court through the office of court administrator.
(15)”Detention” means the holding or temporary placement of a youth in the youth’s home under home arrest or in a facility other than the youth’s own home for:
(a)the purpose of ensuring the continued custody of the youth at any time after the youth is taken into custody and before final disposition of the youth’s case;
(b)contempt of court or violation of a valid court order; or
(c)violation of the terms and conditions of the youth’s conditional release agreement.
* * *
(27)”Judge”, when used without further qualification, means the judge of the youth court.
(28)”Juvenile home arrest officer” means a court-appointed officer administering or supervising juveniles in a program for home arrest, as provided for in Title 46, chapter 18, part 10.
(29)”Law enforcement records” means information or data, either in written or electronic form, maintained by a law enforcement agency, as defined in 7-32-201, pertaining to a youth covered by this chapter.
(30)(a) “Legal custody” means the legal status created by order of a court of competent jurisdiction that gives a person the right and duty to:
(i)have physical custody of the youth;
(ii)determine with whom the youth shall live and for what period;
(iii)protect, train, and discipline the youth; and
(iv)provide the youth with food, shelter, education, and ordinary medical care.
(b)An individual granted legal custody of a youth shall personally exercise the individual’s rights and duties as guardian unless otherwise authorized by the court entering the order.
(31)”Necessary parties” includes the youth and the youth’s parents, guardian, custodian, or spouse.
(32)(a) “Out-of-home placement” means placement of a youth in a program, facility, or home, other than a custodial parent’s home, for purposes other than preadjudicatory detention.
(b)The term does not include shelter care or emergency placement of less than 45 days.
(33)(a) “Parent” means the natural or adoptive parent.
(b)The term does not include:
(i)a person whose parental rights have been judicially terminated; or
(ii)the putative father of an illegitimate youth unless the putative father’s paternity is established by an adjudication or by other clear and convincing proof.
(34)”Probable cause hearing” means the hearing provided for in 41-5-332.
* * *
(50)”Youth detention facility” means a secure detention facility licensed by the department for the temporary substitute care of youth that is:
(a)(i) operated, administered, and staffed separately and independently of a jail; or
(ii)a collocated secure detention facility that complies with 28 CFR, part 31; and
(b)used exclusively for the lawful detention of alleged or adjudicated delinquent youth or as a sanction for contempt of court, violation of the terms and conditions of the youth’s conditional release agreement, or violation of a valid court order.
(51)”Youth in need of intervention” means a youth who is adjudicated as a youth and who:
(a)commits an offense prohibited by law that if committed by an adult would not constitute a criminal offense, including but not limited to a youth who:
(i)violates any Montana municipal or state law regarding alcoholic beverages; or
(ii)continues to exhibit behavior, including running away from home or habitual truancy, beyond the control of the youth’s parents, foster parents, physical custodian, or guardian despite the attempt of the youth’s parents, foster parents, physical custodian, or guardian to exert all reasonable efforts to mediate, resolve, or control the youth’s behavior; or
(b)has committed any of the acts of a delinquent youth but whom the youth court, in its discretion, chooses to regard as a youth in need of intervention.