Montana Code 42-2-619. Expediency
42-2-619. Expediency. A contested termination of parental rights action must take precedence over other cases and matters in the court or on appeal. The court shall examine any issues raised in challenging termination of a parent‘s rights or regarding the validity of any adoption decree and shall render a decision as soon as possible.