44-13-102. Federal forfeitures deposited in account. Except as provided in 46-23-1032, property and money forfeited under federal law and provided to the state by the federal government to support state and local law enforcement programs must be deposited to the special law enforcement assistance account established in 44-13-101. An amount up to $125,000 each fiscal year is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, to the attorney general for the support of state and local law enforcement programs. Any expenditure in excess of $125,000 each fiscal year requires approval through budget amendment, as provided in Title 17, chapter 7, part 4.