45-7-101. Bribery in official and political matters. (1) A person commits the offense of bribery if the person purposely or knowingly offers, confers, or agrees to confer upon another or solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept from another:
(a)any pecuniary benefit as a consideration for the recipient’s decision, opinion, recommendation, vote, or other exercise of discretion as a public servant, party official, or voter;
(b)any benefit as consideration for the recipient’s decision, vote, recommendation, or other exercise of official discretion in a judicial or administrative proceeding; or
(c)any benefit as consideration for a violation of a known duty as a public servant or party official.
(2)It is no defense to prosecution under this section that a person whom the offender sought to influence was not qualified to act in the desired way whether because the person had not yet assumed office or lacked jurisdiction or for any other reason.
(3)A person convicted of the offense of bribery shall be imprisoned in the state prison for any term not to exceed 10 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both, and shall forever be disqualified from holding any public office in this state.