45-7-501. Employer misconduct. (1) A person who is an employer, as defined in 39-71-117, commits the offense of employer misconduct if the person knowingly or purposely:
(a)avoids the person’s responsibility to provide coverage for the person’s employees as required by 39-71-401;
(b)misrepresents or falsifies employment records or information, including but not limited to understating the amount of payroll or the number of the person’s employees; or
(c)refuses to pay premiums that the person is obligated to pay under compensation plan No. 2, as provided in Title 39, chapter 71, part 22, or compensation plan No. 3, as provided in Title 39, chapter 71, part 23.
(2)A person convicted of the offense of employer misconduct shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000 or be imprisoned in the state prison for any term not to exceed 10 years, or both.