45-9-102. Criminal possession of dangerous drugs. (1) Except as provided in Title 16, chapter 12, or 50-32-609, a person commits the offense of criminal possession of dangerous drugs if the person possesses any dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101, [in an amount] greater than permitted or for which a penalty is not specified under Title 16, chapter 12.