Montana Code 46-11-303. Lead juror
46-11-303. Lead juror. The district court shall appoint one of the jurors to be lead juror. The lead juror has the power to administer oaths or affirmations and shall sign all indictments. The lead juror or another juror designated by the lead juror shall keep a record of the number of jurors concurring in the finding of every indictment and shall file the record with the clerk of court, but the record may not be made public except on order of the district court.