Montana Code 46-11-331. Finding indictment
46-11-331. Finding indictment. (1) The grand jury shall find an indictment when all the evidence before it taken together would in its judgment warrant a conviction by a trial jury. An indictment may be found only upon the concurrence of at least eight grand jurors.