46-11-401. Form of charge. (1) The charge must be in writing and in the name of the state or the appropriate county or municipality and must specify the court in which the charge is filed. The charge must be a plain, concise, and definite statement of the offense charged, including the name of the offense, whether the offense is a misdemeanor or felony, the name of the person charged, and the time and place of the offense as definitely as can be determined. The charge must state for each count the official or customary citation of the statute, rule, regulation, or other provision of law that the defendant is alleged to have violated.
    (a)a writing signed or otherwise adopted or approved by a person;
    (b)a video or audio recording of a person's communications or a transcript of the communications; and
    (c)a writing containing a summary of a person's oral communications or admissions. See Montana Code 46-1-202
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Writing: includes printing. See Montana Code 1-1-203
(2)If the charge is by information or indictment, it must include endorsed on the information or indictment the names of the witnesses for the prosecution, if known.
(3)If the charge is by complaint, it must be signed by a sworn peace officer, under oath by a person having knowledge of the facts, or by the prosecutor.
(4)If the charge is by information, it must be signed by the prosecutor. If the charge is by indictment, it must be signed by the lead juror of the grand jury.
(5)The court, on motion of the defendant, may strike surplusage from an indictment or information.
(6)A charge may not be dismissed because of a formal defect that does not tend to prejudice a substantial right of the defendant.