Montana Code 46-11-504. Former prosecution in another jurisdiction
46-11-504. Former prosecution in another jurisdiction. When conduct constitutes an offense within the jurisdiction of any state or federal court, a prosecution in any jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this state if: