Montana Code 46-12-210. Advice to defendant
46-12-210. Advice to defendant. (1) Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the court shall determine that the defendant understands the following:
(a)(i) the nature of the charge for which the plea is offered;
(ii)the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any;
(iii)the maximum penalty provided by law, including the effect of any penalty enhancement provision or special parole restriction; and
(iv)when applicable, the requirement that the court may also order the defendant to make restitution of the costs and assessments provided by law;
(b)if the defendant is not represented by an attorney, the fact that the defendant has the right to be represented by an attorney at every stage of the proceeding and that, if necessary, an attorney will be assigned pursuant to the Montana Public Defender Act, Title 47, chapter 1, to represent the defendant;
(c)that the defendant has the right:
(i)to plead not guilty or to persist in that plea if it has already been made;
(ii)to be tried by a jury and at the trial has the right to the assistance of counsel;
(iii)to confront and cross-examine witnesses against the defendant; and
(iv)not to be compelled to reveal personally incriminating information;
(d)that if the defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere in fulfillment of a plea agreement, the court is not required to accept the terms of the agreement and that the defendant may not be entitled to withdraw the plea if the agreement is not accepted pursuant to 46-12-211;
(e)that if the defendant’s plea of guilty or nolo contendere is accepted by the courts, there will not be a further trial of any kind, so that by pleading guilty or nolo contendere the defendant waives the right to a trial; and
(f)that if the defendant is not a United States citizen, a guilty or nolo contendere plea might result in deportation from or exclusion from admission to the United States or denial of naturalization under federal law.
(2)The requirements of subsection (1) may be accomplished by the defendant filing a written acknowledgment of the information contained in subsection (1).