Montana Code 46-14-202. Examination of defendant
46-14-202. Examination of defendant. (1) If the defendant or the defendant’s counsel files a written motion requesting an examination or if the issue of the defendant’s fitness to proceed is raised by the court, prosecution, or defense counsel, the court shall appoint at least one qualified psychiatrist, licensed clinical psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse or shall request the superintendent of the Montana state hospital to designate at least one qualified psychiatrist, licensed clinical psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, who may be or include the superintendent, to examine and report upon the defendant’s mental condition.