Montana Code 46-15-116. Fees, costs, and expenses
46-15-116. Fees, costs, and expenses. (1) When a person attends before a judge, grand jury, or court as a witness in a criminal case upon a subpoena, the witness must receive the witness fee prescribed by Title 26, chapter 2, part 5, except as otherwise provided in this section.