46-15-331. Compelling testimony or production of evidence — immunity. (1) Before or during trial in any judicial proceeding, a judge of the district or municipal court, upon request by the prosecutor or defense counsel, may require a person to answer any question or produce any evidence, even though personally incriminating, following a grant of immunity.