Montana Code 46-16-227. Raising issue of testimony of child witness outside presence of defendant — motion by prosecution or defense
46-16-227. Raising issue of testimony of child witness outside presence of defendant — motion by prosecution or defense. Upon a motion by the prosecution or defense if the defense intends to call a child witness other than the victim in its case in chief, a court shall conduct a hearing to consider whether the testimony of a child witness may be taken outside the presence of the defendant and communicated to the courtroom by two-way electronic audio-video communication.