Montana Code 46-16-410. Settlement of jury instructions
46-16-410. Settlement of jury instructions. (1) Any party may request special jury instructions. All requests for instructions must conform to the Uniform District Court Rules, and all instructions must be settled by the court out of the presence of the jury.
(2)A record must be made at the settlement of instructions.
(3)A party may not assign as error any portion of the instructions or omission from the instructions unless an objection was made specifically stating the matter objected to, and the grounds for the objection, at the settlement of instructions.
(4)The presence of the defendant is not required during the settlement of instructions.