46-16-502. View of relevant place or property. When the court considers it proper that the jury view any place or personal property pertinent to the case, it will order the jury to be conducted in a body under the custody of the sheriff or bailiff to view the place or personal property in the presence of the court, the prosecutor, the defendant, and the defendant’s counsel. The place or personal property will be shown them by a person appointed by the court for that purpose, and they may personally inspect the place or personal property. The sheriff or bailiff must be sworn to allow no person to speak or otherwise communicate with the jury or to personally communicate with the jury on any subject connected with the trial and to return them into the courtroom without unnecessary delay or at a specified time, as the court may direct.