Montana Code 46-16-607. Conviction of lesser included offense
46-16-607. Conviction of lesser included offense. (1) The defendant may be found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense charged or of an attempt to commit either the offense charged or an offense necessarily included in the offense charged.
(a)is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged;
(b)consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included in the offense charged; or
(c)differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission. See Montana Code 46-1-202
- Offense: means a violation of any penal statute of this state or any ordinance of its political subdivisions. See Montana Code 46-1-202
- Verdict: The decision of a petit jury or a judge.
(2)A lesser included offense instruction must be given when there is a proper request by one of the parties and the jury, based on the evidence, could be warranted in finding the defendant guilty of a lesser included offense.
(3)When a lesser included offense instruction is given, the court shall instruct the jury that it must reach a verdict on the crime charged before it may proceed to a lesser included offense. Upon request of the defendant at the settling of instructions, the court shall instruct the jury that it may consider the lesser included offense if it is unable after reasonable effort to reach a verdict on the greater offense.