Montana Code 46-16-702. Motion for a new trial
46-16-702. Motion for a new trial. (1) Following a verdict or finding of guilty, the court may grant the defendant a new trial if required in the interest of justice. A new trial may be ordered by the court without a motion or may be granted after motion and hearing.
(a)is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged;
(b)consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included in the offense charged; or
(c)differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission. See Montana Code 46-1-202
- New trial: means a reexamination of the issue in the same court before another jury after a verdict or finding has been rendered. See Montana Code 46-1-202
- Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
- Verdict: The decision of a petit jury or a judge.
- Writing: includes printing. See Montana Code 1-1-203
(2)The motion for a new trial must be in writing and must specify the grounds for a new trial. The motion must be filed by the defendant within 30 days following a verdict or finding of guilty and be served upon the prosecution.
(3)On hearing the motion for a new trial, if justified by law and the weight of the evidence, the court may:
(a)deny the motion;
(b)grant a new trial; or
(c)modify or change the verdict or finding by finding the defendant guilty of a lesser included offense or finding the defendant not guilty.