Montana Code 46-17-202. Formation of trial jury for justices’, municipal, and city courts
46-17-202. Formation of trial jury for justices’, municipal, and city courts. (1) At the time of preparing the district court jury list under 3-15-404(6), the clerk of the district court shall prepare a jury list for each justice’s, municipal, and city court within the county. Each list must consist of residents of the appropriate county, city, or town. The lists must be selected in any reasonable manner that ensures fairness, and each list must include a number of names sufficient to meet the annual jury requirements of the respective court. Additional lists may be prepared if required. The lists must be filed in the office of the clerk of the district court as provided in 3-15-403. The appropriate list must be posted in a public place in each county, city, or town, and the list must comprise the trial jury list for the ensuing year for the county, city, or town.