Montana Code 46-18-249. Civil actions by victim
46-18-249. Civil actions by victim. (1) The total amount that a court orders to be paid to a victim may be treated as a civil judgment against the offender and may be collected by the victim at any time, including after state supervision of the offender ends, using any method allowed by law, including execution upon a judgment, for the collection of a civil judgment. However, 46-18-241 through 46-18-248 and this section do not limit or impair the right of a victim to sue and recover damages from the offender in a separate civil action.
(2)The findings in the sentencing hearing and the fact that restitution was required or paid are not admissible as evidence in a separate civil action and have no legal effect on the merits of a separate civil action.
(3)Any restitution paid by the offender to the victim under a restitution order contained in a criminal sentence, including an amount or amounts paid in a civil proceeding to enforce payment of a restitution order contained in a criminal sentence, must be set off against any pecuniary loss awarded to the victim in a separate civil action arising out of the facts or events that were the basis for the restitution. The court trying the separate civil action shall determine the amount of any setoff asserted by the defendant under this section.